1031 Exchange Services
[…] Each of the licenses submitted by Taxpayer expressly states that "the licensee is hereby authorized to use and operate the radio transmitting apparatus herein described." More specifically, each of the FCC licenses confers a right to use the radio transmitting apparatus to broadcast on a designated channel and frequency range, at designated hours of operation, at designated geographic locations, at a maximum effective radiated power, and using antenna with certain antenna system specifications.

Section 301 of the Communication Act confirms that the licenses themselves confer the rights held by licensees.

Section 301 provides:

It is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission, and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such licenses shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license. 47 U.S.C. Section 301 (1995 & 1999 Supp.) (emphasis added).

The FCC licenses (both radio and television licenses) submitted by Taxpayer reflect the mandate of Section 301 in the following language: